PDA

View Full Version : Rep question



Juniper
27 Jun 2014, 10:05
Oh...and this is completely the wrong place for it but I'm lazy - while you're deciding to follow through or put me in my place, could you check and see why I can't give Karma (again)? :D

Are you trying to rep a person you recently repped? I think you have to rep at least one other person first. I think I recently tweaked it to reduce it to one. I'm at work so I can't check right now, though.

Roknrol
27 Jun 2014, 10:20
Nope, I've looked a bunch of times since I came back - figured it may have been due to my post count, but I'm pretty sure I've got enough posts in enough proper boards to count. I don't see the buttons or anything - haven't for as long as I can remember.

- - - Updated - - -

No rush, I have until the Feds come for me...

Shahaku
27 Jun 2014, 10:28
Nope, I've looked a bunch of times since I came back - figured it may have been due to my post count, but I'm pretty sure I've got enough posts in enough proper boards to count. I don't see the buttons or anything - haven't for as long as I can remember.

- - - Updated - - -

No rush, I have until the Feds come for me...

What style background are you using? Some make it virtually impossible to see the buttons to rep people. (Mint, I think, is one.)

Roknrol
27 Jun 2014, 10:33
The default, but I'm a computer guy - I've checked the usual suspects already ;) Elements like that will show up when highlighted and that was one of the first things I tried - no bueno. This happened to me once before in the past - it had to do with my group memberships because they had to be juggled quite a bit when I wasn't in charge anymore. I remember Chain (the aforementioned dwar-- er...midget) fixed it for me once before, but I think that might have been before the crash.

ANYWAY :p Thanks for the suggestion - I'm certainly open to any others. I'm pretty conversant with SMF though and am fairly certain it's an Admin fix :)

Juniper
27 Jun 2014, 10:56
I've gone ahead and split the Rep question from the other thread.

MoonRaven
27 Jun 2014, 11:46
Just to make sure it isn't just the version of the site. If you are using mint - like I am - you will find it in the lower left corner of a post, to the right of where it says "Promote to Article". Shows up like a Sheriff's star. You can see whet version you're using at the bottom of the page. Usually.
I had a devil of a time finding that button myself. If you've already been there and done that, just ignore me.

ChainLightning
27 Jun 2014, 11:57
I sent a PM but just so everyone else wondering is also aware, the setting for Rep clicks is at TWO now at ONE other member before someone can give rep to the same person again.

A little more detail, though, would hep define what the problem actually is. Missing icon? Error message? Gone blind?







EDIT: Made a change in the Admin settings to reflect Juni's thoughts.

Roknrol
27 Jun 2014, 20:25
Gone blind...some freakin IT guy I am.

Ignore the man behind the curtain...he's a stoner.

ChainLightning
27 Jun 2014, 20:29
Gone blind...some freakin IT guy I am.

Ignore the man behind the curtain...he's a stoner.


Does that mean you were looking for it in the wrong place?

Roknrol
28 Jun 2014, 07:45
Yes, as a matter of fact, it does. And it means that despite my checks, I STILL missed it.

I can only attribute it to it not being all that important :p